Cabmania® limited
Privacy (Data Protection) Policy

Cabmania® is committed to ensuring the best standards of practice in all its activities. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 we are a data controller. In order to effect bookings with you we will need to have certain personal data from you, which we may share with customers and/or taxi & minicab drivers and/or taxi & minicab operators . In particular, as a customer if you have accepted a bid for a ride we will send your name and contact details registered with us to the driver / operator. As a driver / operator if your bid is successful and accepted by a customer, we will send your name and contact details registered with us to the customer. As a driver we may include your details in the information we present to the customer as well as statistical rating information we collect.

Cabmania® may retain an electronic database of users of the website but (save as mentioned in the preceding paragraph) will not give this information (whether in electronic or any other form) to any third party except with your prior written consent.

As a driver / operator, you agree that the personal information we provide you about a customer when a bid is accepted is sent to you for the purpose of that ride only and for no other purpose and you agree that you will not use such information for any other purpose and if requested by the customer you will delete such information from your e-mail in-box, mobile telephone memory or text message storage facility.

We will use your information to communicate with you. We may use your information to send you promotional offers and news about Cabmania’s products or services. We may contact you by post, email, telephone, mobile or fax for these purposes.

We like to receive feedback and testimonials to help us improve our products and service. From time to time, we may contact you by post, email, telephone, mobile or fax to ask your opinions. If you do not want to be contacted please let us know.

We never sell, or pass your personal data to anyone else without your consent.

You may at any time unsubscribe from receiving communications from us by either e-mailing us at unsubscribe@cabmania.com, writing a letter to us, faxing us or unsubscribing directly from your account profile.

You may request details of your personal information held by Cabmania® under the Data Protection Act 1998 and we are committed to correcting any incomplete or inaccurate data held by us on request. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us. A small fee will be payable.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Retention of Financial Data

We do not store or intend to store any financial details (credit or debit card numbers) on our system.

Other websites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible of any contents if you access other sites using the links provided. We do not endorse the content of these pages.

Cookies

"Cookies" are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Cabmania.com uses cookies for a number of purposes, for instance to enable us to simplify the logging on process for registered users, to help ensure the security and authenticity of registered users, to provide the mechanisms for online purchasing and to enable traffic monitoring.

Whilst you do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to browse our web site, you must have cookies enabled if you wish to shop online.

Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser. As described above this will restrict the online Cabmania.com services you can use.

Google remarketing and Google advertising

Most content on the Internet - from the latest political news to up-to-the-minute sports scores and stock quotes - is free to consumers. Why? Because of effective Internet advertising.

What makes Internet advertising effective is the use of technologies that allow advertising networks, analytics firms, websites, and others to make inferences about consumer tastes and provide relevant content. Because of the seemingly complex nature of these technologies, many users have become concerned about their online privacy.

When you browse our website we use and have implemented the “Google remarketing” tool, and as part of this we allow Google to collect data, in the form of “cookies” about your visit to our website for the purpose of using this information and being able to display relevant advertisements and other information on the Google network and other Google sources such as, but not limited to, the Gmail service. We do not provide Google with any of your personal information other than the above.

Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website.

You can always opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

Alternatively you can opt out of a third party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.)

You can opt out of DoubleClick's remarketing pixels use of cookies by visiting the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Data Security

Cabmania® takes appropriate measures to safeguard the information it holds from unauthorised access or improper use. Our database is stored in a secure, password protected location. Only users authorised by Cabmania® are allowed access to this data.